Your
privacy

 

Privacy Policy

 
 

Your privacy is important.

This statement outlines Theatre Network NSW's policy on how Theatre Network NSW uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

Theatre Network NSW is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Theatre Network NSW may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Theatre Network NSW’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

What kind of personal information does Theatre Network NSW collect and how does Theatre Network NSW collect it?

The type of information Theatre Network NSW collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • contact information
  • job type
  • bios and images of Associates
  • event attendance
Personal Information you provide:

Theatre Network NSW will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of Associate registration, event attendance records, meetings, and personal correspondence. You do have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you or provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself.

Personal Information provided by other people:

In some circumstances Theatre Network NSW may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example through industry networks or events.

In relation to employee records:

Under the Privacy Act the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the Theatre Network NSW’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between Theatre Network NSW and employee.

How will Theatre Network NSW use the personal information you provide?

Theatre Network NSW will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

In relation to direct marketing, Theatre Network NSW will use your personal information for direct marketing where you have provided that information, and you are likely to expect direct marketing: only then you will be sent direct marketing containing an opt out. If we use your personal information obtained from elsewhere we will still send you direct  marketing information where you have consented and which will also contain an opt out. We will always obtain your consent to use sensitive information as the basis for any of our direct marketing.

We may use recordings at our events for documentation or live streaming purposes but the recording will be used only by Theatre Network NSW purposes.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors:

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the Theatre Network NSW’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which Theatre Network NSW uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • for insurance purposes;
  • for contractual purpose;
  • for operational purposes; and
  • to satisfy Theatre Network NSW’s legal obligations,

Where Theatre Network NSW receives unsolicited job applications these will usually be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the Privacy Act.

Volunteers:

Theatre Network NSW also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist Theatre Network NSW in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as to enable Theatre Network NSW and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and fundraising:

Theatre Network NSW considers industry networks and seeking donations for the future growth and development of Theatre Network NSW as important. Personal information held by Theatre Network NSW may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in Theatre Network NSW’s fundraising, for example, an event partner or the ANZ bank where the TNN public fund is established.

Who might Theatre Network NSW disclose personal information to?

Theatre Network NSW may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • government departments;
  • people providing services to Theatre Network NSW,
  • anyone you authorise Theatre Network NSW to disclose information
Sending information overseas:

Theatre Network NSW will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy

We do use overseas providers of IT services including servers and cloud services.

How does Theatre Network NSW treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, Theatre Network NSW means:

“information relating to a person’s racial ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual”.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

The Theatre Network NSW’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Theatre Network NSW has in place steps to protect the personal information Theatre Network NSW holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.

When you use our website, having your cookies enabled will allow us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details when you return. We may also use web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. If you adjust your browser settings to block, reject or delete these functions, the webpage may not function in an optimal manner. We may also collect information about your IP address, although this may not identify you.

Updating personal information

Theatre Network NSW endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by Theatre Network NSW by contacting the Privacy Officer of Theatre Network NSW at any time.

The Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles require Theatre Network NSW not to store personal information longer than necessary. In particular, the Health Privacy Principles impose certain obligations about the length of time health records must be stored.

You have the right to check what personal information Theatre Network NSW holds about you.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which Theatre Network NSW holds about them and to advise Theatre Network NSW of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation. To make a request to access any information Theatre Network NSW holds about you, please contact the Privacy Officer in writing.

Theatre Network NSW may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, Theatre Network NSW may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. Theatre Network NSW If the information sought is extensive, Theatre Network NSW will advise the likely cost in advance.

How long will Theatre Network NSW keep my information?

Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however it will be kept for marketing purposes, as you will have consented to that in writing with us.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way Theatre Network NSW manages the personal information it holds, please contact Theatre Network NSW directly. If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact the CEO who will first deal with you usually over the phone. If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will arrange a meeting with you to discuss further. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

Policies can be established or altered only by the Board: Procedures may be altered by the CEO.

PDF Download

You can download our Privacy Policy as a PDF here.